Steel-framed conservatory attached to a house

How much does a steel conservatory cost

Price of a steel-framed conservatory by glazing and insulation level — 2026 market range, free quote within 48 h.

Price per m² by glazing and insulation

Ask the workshop →
Made to measure
Single glazing, steel with no thermal break Not recommended for year-round heated use
€1,000 – €1,400 / m² Quote →
Made to measure
Double glazing, thermally broken steel Recommended configuration for heated use
€1,600 – €2,200 / m² Quote →
Made to measure
Curved roof (Victorian style) + thermally broken double glazing Shaped glazing, more ironwork involved
€2,200 – €2,800 / m² Quote →
Made to measure
Full 15–20 m² project, all in Structure, glazing, fitting — excluding masonry/wiring
€25,000 – €45,000 all in Quote →
ConfigurationBallpark
Single glazing, steel with no thermal break€1,000 – €1,400 / m²
Double glazing, thermally broken steel€1,600 – €2,200 / m²
Curved roof (Victorian style) + thermally broken double glazing€2,200 – €2,800 / m²
Full 15–20 m² project, all in€25,000 – €45,000 all in
These figures stay market reference points, fitting included: exact surface area, the style chosen (straight or curved) and the insulation level all move the final price, only set after talking through your project with the workshop. For comparison, aluminium generally runs €1,200–€2,200/m², timber €1,500–€3,200/m² — see the detail on our glazing and insulation page.

What moves the price

Three factors that weigh on the bill

Ask the workshop →

Surface area

The bigger the conservatory, the more steel and glazing it needs proportionally — the structure also needs reinforcing past a certain span.

Price my surface

Structural complexity

A curved roof takes more ironwork than a flat-pitched structure, for the same floor area — see the Victorian conservatory.

See the Victorian conservatory

Glazing and insulation

Single glazing, double glazing, thermal break: the level chosen directly affects price and real everyday comfort.

Compare options
Conservatory interior, steel structure and glazing

Transparent pricing,
no bad surprises

Craftsman welding a metal piece, sparks flying

Ironwork workshop · France

What's usually not included in the price

Any masonry work (base, slab, junction with the existing façade) and electrical wiring are costed separately depending on your house — to be explicitly clarified in the quote. Delivery is also costed by distance from the workshop.

Tell us the style you're after, the surface you want, and your façade's existing openings; a photo of the site helps the workshop refine the range from the first exchange, with no prior visit or commitment on your part.

Ask for pricing

Frequently asked questions

Is the quote free?

Yes, no charge applies to get a price — the form is only there to pass the workshop what it needs to put together an accurate range.

Does the price include the planning paperwork?

The workshop can supply a dimensioned plan and technical description for your declaration or planning-permission file, but filing it stays your responsibility — see our dedicated page.

Why does the price per m² vary so much by glazing?

Single glazing with no thermal break costs less upfront but makes for an uncomfortable room once heated — thermally broken double glazing stays the recommended setup for year-round use, see our detailed comparison.

Direct workshop contact

Get a free quote

Tell us which configuration interests you — the workshop sends a first estimate within 48h.

Emailcontact@newp.fr
Service areaMainland France
Reply timeWithin 48 h, no obligation

Free quote